2020 KA 0585
[…] These spousal privileges are created by statute and are not constitutional rights. In re Subpoena , 2019-00962 (La. 5/28/20), ––– So.3d ––––, ––––, 2020 WL 3424310, at *3. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 504(B), establishing the spousal privilege to confidential communications, provides as follows:
Each spouse has a privilege during and after the marriage to refuse to disclose, and to prevent the other spouse from disclosing, confidential communications with the other spouse while they were husband and wife.
Under La. Code Evid. art. 504(A), a communication is defined as "confidential" if "it is made privately and is not intended for further disclosure unless such disclosure is itself privileged." "Where there is a lack of evidence to the contrary, communications between spouses are presumed to be confidential." State v. Dupuy , 319 So.2d 294, 298 (La. 1975) (citing State v. Pizzolotto , 209 La. 644, 651-52, 25 So.2d 292, 295 (1946) ).