State v. Haines
[…] Haines was subsequently charged with criminal trespass, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402 (Supp. 1992), and theft of services.

North Maine Woods, Inc. is a nonprofit organization whose members own the land that the organization controls. The recreational use of nearly three million acres is under the organization's control. The area includes the St. John River and Allagash Wilderness Waterway.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 402 (Supp. 1992) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, that person:

....

(E) Enters any place in defiance of a lawful order not to enter that was personally communicated to that person by the owner or another authorized person[.]

Finding that Haines had a sincere belief in his own right to be on the property controlled by North Maine, the District Court acquitted him of criminal trespass, concluding that the State failed to prove that Haines had the requisite state of mind.