State v. Haines
[…] See State v. Barry, 495 A.2d 825, 826 (Me. 1985).

17-A M.R.S.A. § 35(2) (1983) provides:

2. "Knowingly."

A. A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.

B. A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist.

III.

Haines also argues that even if the State proved the mens rea element of the crime, he is still entitled to a judgment of acquittal because the affirmative defense provided in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361 applies to his conduct.

Section 361 provides in pertinent part:

It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this chapter that the defendant acted in good faith under a claim of right to the property or services. . . .

We need not address the merits of Haines's contention, however, because Haines failed to raise his section 361 defense in the trial court as he was required to do. See 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101 (2) (1983).