State v. Hague
[…] 2. Value of Property Involved.

Hague contends that, even if American had an enforceable lien, the State failed to demonstrate the value of the property involved exceeded $1,000. He relies on the fact that when the Ford was repossessed and sold at auction it was purchased for only $650. In essence, Hague asserts the degree of the offense should be limited to the actual resale value of the vehicle.

We first note section 714.14 provides, for the purpose of the fraudulent practice statute, that "[t]he value of property . . . is its highest value by any reasonable standard at the time the fraudulent practice is committed[, which] . . . includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or replacement value." Thus, actual resale value is not the only means by which value may be measured. Moreover, we believe Hague reads section 714.10(1) too narrowly.