State v. Hagopian
[…] Without ruling on the request, the trial court, by entry dated November 9, summarily denied defendant's application without conducting any hearing on the matter.

Defendant timely appeals, assigning the following error:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT FAILED TO HOLD A HEARING PRIOR TO THE DISMISSAL AND DENIAL OF APPELLANT'S APPLICATION FOR EXPUNGEMENT UNDER R.C. 2953.32.

Defendant's single assignment of error asserts that a hearing pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 was mandatory, and that the trial court's failure to hold such a hearing before denying his application is error. R.C. 2953.32(B) states, in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons he believes justify a denial of the application.

"It is apparent from a study of R.C. 2953.32 that the essential purpose of an expungement hearing is to provide a reviewing court with all relevant information bearing on an applicant's eligibility for expungement." State v.