No. W2002-00458-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The trial court's ruling granting Mr. Hadley a declaratory judgment is best summarized by the following excerpt from the court's January 31, 2002 order:
Mr. Hadley had a vested right in his defense that the action on the child support was barred by the ten-year statute of limitations. The ten-year statute of limitations expired, at the latest, on November 30, 1996. Thus, the amendment to T.C.A. § 36-5-103(g) cannot be applied in such a manner as to impair his right to rely upon the statute of limitations. In other words, T.C.A. § 36-5-103(g) cannot operate retroactively to revive an expired judgment or the expired obligation of Mr. Hadley.
T.C.A. § 28-3-110(2) (2000) establishes a ten-year limitations period for the commencement or enforcement of any "[a]ctions or judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government." Pursuant to this section, the limitations period begins to run upon the accrual of a party's cause of action.
Essentially, Mrs. Hadley argues that the child support orders not reduced to judgments are not subject to the ten-year statute of limitations provided for in § 28-3-110 (2).