No. COA11–1497.
[…] State v. Rogers, 352 N.C. 119, 125, 529 S.E.2d 671, 675–76 (2000) (“It is unreasonable to expect that any attorney, no matter his or her level of experience, could be adequately prepared to conduct a bifurcated capital trial for a case as complex and involving as many witnesses as the instant case.”). Mr. Nwauwa was appointed as defense counsel roughly nine months prior to trial, and a pre-trial conference was held two months prior to trial. Defendant's motion to continue presented no constitutional issue, and thus is reviewed only for abuse of discretion.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–952(g) directs the trial court on how to consider a motion for continuance. It states:
In superior or district court, the judge shall consider at least the following factors in determining whether to grant a continuance:
(1) Whether the failure to grant a continuance would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice;
(2) Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex, due to the number of defendants or the nature of the prosecution or otherwise, that more time is needed for adequate preparation[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–952(g) (2011). Our Supreme Court has stated that “[c]ontinuances should not be granted unless the reasons therefor are fully established. Hence, a motion for a continuance should be supported by an affidavit showing sufficient grounds.” State v.