08-CV-2503 (CPS) (RLM).
[…] The strength of the federal interest in ASMFC does not, however, automatically transform ASMFC into a quasi-federal agency. By its own terms, the ASMFC expressly states that "[n]othing in this compact shall be construed to limit the powers of any signatory state." ASMFC Compact, Art. IX. At the same time, the Fisheries Act renders FMPs prepared by the Commission binding on ASMFC member states. The Fisheries Act expressly requires each state identified in an FMP developed by the Commission to implement and enforce the FMP, usually through state enacted laws or regulations. 16 U.S.C. §§ 5104(b)(1) ("Each State .^.^. shall implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan"); 16 U.S.C. § 5102(10) ("The term `implement and enforce' means to enact and implement laws or regulations as required to conform with the provisions of a coastal fishery management plan and to assure compliance with such laws or regulations by persons participating in a fishery that is subject to such plan"). Thus, ASMFC member states are bound by Commission decisions. In addition, the Fisheries Act confers authority on the Commission to monitor a state's implementation and enforcement of Commission FMPs. 16 U.S.C. § 5104(c).