08-CV-2503 (CPS) (RLM).
[…] In serving this objective, the Fisheries Act imposes federal obligations on the Commission, in addition to the original mandate of the Commission as expressed in the ASMFC Compact.
The Fisheries Act directs the ASMFC to develop "coastal fishery management plans to provide for the conservation of coastal fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(1). These FMPs must be "based on the best scientific information available." 16 U.S.C. § 5104(2)(A). In addition, the ASMFC must provide "adequate opportunity for public participation" in the FMP preparation process. 16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(2)(B). The Fisheries Act requires the Commission to identify the states to which a given FMP developed by the Commission applies, and those states are in turn required to "implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan." 16 U.S.C. § 5104(b)(1). In addition, the Fisheries Act confers authority on the Commission to monitor a state's implementation and enforcement of Commission FMPs.