08-CV-2503 (CPS) (RLM).
[…] See ASMFC Compact, Art. IX.
The Compact Clause provides in relevant part that "[n]o state shall, without the consent of Congress .^.^. enter into any agreement or compact with another state, or with a foreign power[.]"
The ASMFC Compact, the ASMFC's Interstate Fishery Management Plan Charter ("Charter"), and Rules and Regulations are available on the ASMFC's website, http://www.asmfc.org (Last visited Oct. 30, 2008).
The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act
In 1993, Congress enacted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act, Pub.L. 103-206, 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101- 5108 (the "ACFCMA" or "Fisheries Act"), to promote the conservation of "[c]oastal fishery resources that migrate, or are widely distributed, across the jurisdictional boundaries of two or more of the Atlantic States and of the federal Government[.]" 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101(a)(3), (b). The Fisheries Act calls for the coordination of federal and state efforts concerning inter-jurisdictional fisheries, such as the summer flounder fishery. 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(3).