A20-0877
[…] In North Dakota, a person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for possessing any amount of methamphetamine. N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-23(7). But in Minnesota, the severity of the offense depends on the weight of the methamphetamine in the person's possession and whether they have been previously found with methamphetamine in their possession. A person is guilty of a first-degree controlled substance crime if they unlawfully possess "one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more" containing methamphetamine. Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1). But a person is guilty of a third-degree controlled substance crime if they unlawfully possess "on one or more occasions within a 90-day period . . . one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1).
In short, North Dakota criminal statutes for the manufacture and possession of methamphetamine cover a much broader range of conduct than their Minnesota counterparts.