A20-0877
[…] Id. at (1). Possessing the precursor ingredients to manufacture methamphetamine also violates the statute. State v. Stensaker, 725 N.W.2d 883, 890 (N.D. 2007). But in Minnesota, the manufacture of methamphetamine and the possession of the precursors to manufacture methamphetamine are separate crimes. Under Minnesota Statutes section 152.021, subdivision 2a (2018), "a person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if the person manufactures any amount of methamphetamine." And under Minnesota Statutes section 152.0262, subdivision 1(a) (2018), "a person is guilty of a crime if the person possesses any chemical reagents or precursors with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine."
North Dakota and Minnesota also differ in their punishment of possession crimes. In North Dakota, a person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor for possessing any amount of methamphetamine. N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-23(7).