{¶ 2} We set forth the history of the case in State v. Patterson, Clark App. No. 05CA0128, 2007-Ohio-29, at ¶ 2-4, and repeat it herein in part:
[…] Washington (1978), 434 U.S. 497, 503-04, 98 S.Ct. 824, 54 L.Ed.2d 717. This right, nonetheless, is not absolute. "Because of the variety of circumstances that may make it necessary to discharge a jury before a trial is concluded, and because those circumstances do not invariably create unfairness to the accused, his valued right to have the trial concluded by a particular tribunal is sometimes subordinate to the public interest in affording the prosecutor one full and fair opportunity to present his evidence to an impartial jury." Arizona v. Washington, 434 U.S. at 505.
{¶ 60} R.C. 2945.36 provides that:
{¶ 61} "The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
{¶ 62} "(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
{¶ 63} "(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
{¶ 64} "(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
{¶ 65} "(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.