No. 13-06-428-CR
[…] By preponderance of the evidence, if it was a civil case, I wouldn't have a doubt. But I don't think there's sufficient evidence to overcome the doubt that I have with regards to perhaps the victim wanting to beat you to the punch on telling her sister over what transpired. So, that is the ruling. It is not guilty on Counts One, Two, and Three, Mr. Guerrero.The State did not protest this finding at trial. The State filed its notice of appeal on July 17, 2006, and the court entered a judgment of acquittal two days later.
II. Properly Framing the Issue Before this Court
Article 42.01 of the code of criminal procedure states that a trial court's judgment should reflect "[t]he verdict or verdicts of the jury or the finding or findings of the court." In a jury trial, "the written verdict provides the basis for reforming an erroneous recitation in judgment and sentence. In a bench trial the statement by the judge in the record is the only comparable source that may be consulted to learn the decision of the fact finder."