State v. Gueller
[…] He argues that a waiver of the state constitutional right to a jury trial is valid only if the defendant is fully aware of the meaning of the state constitutional right. Without citing authority, Pierce claims that he needed to understand his right to participate in jury selection, his right to an impartial jury, his right to a 12–person jury, his right to be presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and his right to a unanimous verdict.
Pierce, 134 Wn.App. at 769. Gueller makes the same argument.

Washington Constitution article 1, section 21 provides:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.
Washington Constitution article 1, section 22 provides: