State v. Gueller
[…] Saas, 118 Wn.2d at 43. Gueller contends that neither his plea form nor his colloquy with the trial court establish a factual basis for his plea. But, "[a]t a plea hearing, the trial court may consider any reliable source of information in the record for determining whether sufficient evidence exists to support the plea . . .[including] the prosecutor's factual statement." Saas, 118 Wn.2d at 43.

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: RCW 21.20.010 provides:

(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

To satisfy the CrR 4.2(d) factual basis requirement, there must be sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude that the defendant is guilty and this evidence must be developed on the record at the time the plea is taken; the factual basis may not be deferred until sentencing. In re Pers.