No. 20130750–CA.
[…] As the State's brief correctly points out, prison is not invariably mandatory for a defendant convicted of rape of a child, despite statutory language initially suggesting otherwise. The rape-of-a-child statute provides, “Imprisonment under this section is mandatory in accordance with Section 76–3–406.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–402.1(3) (LexisNexis 2012). But section 76–3–406 prohibits a sentencing court from taking any action that would “in any way shorten the prison sentence” for rape of a child “except as provided in Section 76–5–406.5.” See id. § 76–3–406 (emphasis added). And section 76–5–406.5 allows the court to “suspend execution of sentence and consider probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center only if all of [twelve enumerated] circumstances are found by the court to be present” and if, “in its discretion,” the court finds probation to be in “the best interests of the public and the child victim.” Id. § 76–5–406.5(1).