A19-0292
[…] Perkins v. State, 559 N.W.2d 678, 688 (Minn. 1997). Pleas must be accurate to protect defendants from pleading to more serious offenses than they could be convicted for at trial. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d at 94. "The court should not accept the plea unless the record supports the conclusion that the defendant actually committed an offense at least as serious as the crime to which he is pleading guilty." State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251-52 (Minn. 1983).
The only issue on appeal is whether the apartment building's secured laundry room can be considered a "dwelling" under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a). The statute defines first-degree burglary as entering a building without consent with both the intent to commit a crime and "the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a). The statute defines a "building" as "a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure." Minn. Stat. § 609.581, subd. 2 (2018).