State v. Gritz
[…] "(Emphasis added; citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Trine, supra, 236 Conn. 235-36.

Here, the defendant was arrested at the scene and charged with loitering on school grounds, a violation of General Statutes § 53a-185: this arrest took place immediately following Reese's inquiry, his view into the Mitsubishi, the search of JRG and the defendant; and the search of the vehicle. Thus, the arrest and search at issue were, in this case, substantially contemporaneous and integral parts of the same incident. State v. Trine, supra, 236 Conn. 236.

General Statutes § 53a-185 provides: (a) A person is guilty of loitering on school grounds when he loiters or remains in or about a school building or grounds, not having any reason or relationship involving custody of or responsibility for a pupil or any other license or privilege to be there.

Based on the evidence presented, the court finds that Reese had the authority to arrest the defendant for violation of § 53a-185, a misdemeanor, without a warrant; prior to either the search of his person or of the vehicle.