Case No. 95-1903-CR.
[…] Post-dated checks are not included in view of the fact that some merchants encourage the giving of post-dated checks when the customer does not have sufficient funds on hand to pay for the purchase. The person who takes a post-dated check is put on notice that there may not be sufficient funds in the account of the issuer.
1953 Judiciary Committee Report on the Criminal Code, at 119 (Wis. Legislative Council, February 1953); see also WIS J I — CRIMINAL 1469A ISSUE OF WORTHLESS CHECK: FELONY: ONE CHECK FOR $1000 OR MORE — § 943.24(2), Comment 8.
Section 943.24, STATS., provides in part:
(2) Whoever issues any single check . . . for the payment of more than $1000 . . . which, at the time of issuance, the person intends shall not be paid is guilty of a Class E felony.
. . . .
(4) This section does not apply to a post-dated check . . ., except a payroll check.