Case No. 95-1903-CR.
[…] Griswold was guilty and it didn't matter what was said . . . in his mind Mr. Griswold was guilty and he wished it would hurry up and be over with." At the hearing on the motion, Griswold offered to have Williams testify as to the statements made in her affidavit, and the trial court declined the request, ruling that § 906.06(2), STATS., barred the testimony. The statute provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict . . ., a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict . . . or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith. . . . Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.
The statute exempts from the ban testimony relating to "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror."