Case No. 16CA3
[…] The State points out no facts exist to suggest that Mulford was familiar with the defendant or the particular facts of the case; that Mulford was a potential witness in the case; that Mulford's remuneration from the County or State was dependent upon the outcome of the case; and that Mulford owed any duty to Appellant as a former client. The State concludes no extreme bias was shown which required Judge Mulford's recusal.
{¶8} Our decision herein is controlled by R.C. 2701.031, which provides as follows:
"If a judge of a municipal or county court allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the judge, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the judge or to a party's counsel, or allegedly
otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court. The affidavit of disqualification shall be filed and decided in accordance with divisions (B) to (E) of section 2701.03 of the Revised Code, and, upon the filing of the affidavit, the provisions of those divisions apply to the affidavit, the proceeding, the judge, and the parties to the proceeding."
{¶9} The appellant in State v.