State v. Greene
[…] As to counsel's self-stated lack of preparedness, this Court has said, "The constitutional right to assistance of counsel necessarily includes that counsel should have a reasonable time to prepare for trial. However, no set length of time . . . is required and whether defendant is denied due process must be determined upon the basis of the circumstances in each case." State v. Moore, 39 N.C. App. 643, 646-47, 251 S.E.2d 647, 649, appeal dismissed, 297 N.C. 178, 254 S.E.2d 39 (1979). In addition, N.C.G.S. § 15A-952(g) states that a trial judge shall consider "[w]hether the failure to grant a continuance would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice." N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-952(g)(1) (2009).