State v. Green
[…] She also explained that her involvement with Green conformed to the standard procedure followed in similar situations, namely that no blood was withdrawn without patient or doctor consent.

On March 18, the district court issued its ruling sustaining Green's motion to suppress. The district court concluded that Tinley, as a phlebotomist, was not "one of the individuals approved by the Code of Iowa to take a blood sample for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration." The district court based this conclusion on its analysis of Iowa Code section 321J.11, which provides, in part:

Only a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant as defined in section 148C.1, medical technologist, or registered nurse, acting at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration. . . .

In analyzing the statute and reaching its conclusion, the district court observed:

A phlebotomist is defined as one who collects blood samples and body fluids from patients . . . for laboratory testing. A general medical knowledge is helpful but not required.

. . .

In this case, there is no question Ms. Tinley is not a licensed physician, licensed physician assistant, or a registered nurse. A medical technologist is defined as one who performs a full range of laboratory tests. They are also responsible for confirming the accuracy of test results and reporting lab findings to the pathologist and other doctors.