111,790.
[…] The State responds that Green could not have received a shorter sentence because he was sentenced as an aggravated habitual sexual offender. We agree with the State.
Green was an aggravated habitual sexual offender as that term is defined under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6626. It provides that a person who has a conviction after July 1, 2006, for at least two offenses defined in the statute as a “sexually violent crime” receives a life sentence without parole. Green's 2008 convictions for attempted aggravated indecent solicitation of a child qualify. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6626(c)(2)(E), (L).
Significantly, not only does the statute call for a life sentence without parole, it also provides that the sentence cannot be modified:
“An aggravated habitual sex offender shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole. Such offender shall spend the remainder of the offender's natural life incarcerated and in the custody of the secretary of corrections. An offender who is sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole shall not be eligible for commutation of sentence, parole, probation, assignment to a community correctional services program, conditional release, postrelease supervision, functional incapacitation release pursuant to K.S.A. 22–3728, and amendments thereto, or suspension, modification or reduction of sentence. ” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6626(a).