12-07-2022
[…] This was not an anonymous tip. Officer Gebhardt was entitled to rely on his fellow officer's report. See State v. Thornton, 300 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1981); see also Baker, 925 N.W.2d at 612-13 ("Here, considering all of the information the officer had when he stopped [the defendant's] vehicle, we find the officer had reasonable suspicion to conduct the investigatory stop."). The court did not err in denying Green's motion to suppress.
We note that one of the reasons given by the trial court was that Officer Garcia observed Green driving while revoked in violation of section 321J.9. But the effective date of revocation under that section "shall be ten days after the department [of transportation] has mailed notice of revocation to the person by first class mail." Iowa Code § 321J.9(4).