12-07-2022
[…] Officer Garcia learned the man's name was Green. A horizontal gaze nystagmus test produced six of six "clues" of impairment. Green was so unsteady on his feet the officer did not attempt to perform additional field sobriety tests but offered a preliminary breath test. Green refused. The officer placed him in custody and transported him to the police station. Green again refused a breath test, and Officer Garcia invoked implied consent. Green was booked for OWI, issued a citation, and released to a sober driver. Records indicate Green was released at 7:46 a.m.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) (2021), a person who operates a vehicle in Iowa "is deemed to have given consent" to be tested "for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs." "Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies." Iowa Code § 321J.6(2). Pursuant to section 321J.9,