State v. Green
[…] II. Analysis

On appeal, the Defendant's contention is not entirely clear. His original motion cites to code sections that address pretrial jail credit and also sentencing reduction credits for good behavior. The entirety of his brief reads:

The mandatory minimum sentence length of 15 yrs on the Uniform Judgment [See T. Record page 11] is in conflict with T.C.A. § 40-23-101 and the plea agreement in transcript [See T. Record page 15 line 1] when trial court stated Appellant would receive all credit for time served.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101, cited by the Defendant's motion, governs the commencement of sentence, time served, and credit. It states:

(a) When a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the judgment of the court shall be rendered so that the sentence shall commence on the day on which
the defendant legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of imprisonment.
....
(c) The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried.

Rule 36 states that "the court may at any time correct clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record, and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission." Tenn. R. Crim.