A11-1532
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1; State v. Bookwalter, 541 N.W.2d 290, 294 (Minn. 1995). The state concedes that both counts involve the same acts during the same period of time, but requests that the matter be remanded to the district court for re-sentencing.
Relative to count one, the jury found that appellant engaged in sexual penetration with K.B. who was "at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age," that appellant was "more than 48 months older" than K.B., and that he was "in a position of authority" over K.B. Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (2010). Relative to count two, the jury found that appellant engaged in sexual penetration with K.B., who "was under 16 years of age," that appellant had a significant relationship with K.B., and that "the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time." Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii) (2010).