A11-1532
[…] The plain meaning of the word "disease" does not include psychological issues. See State v. Carpenter, 459 N.W.2d 121, 126 (Minn. 1990) (rejecting assumption that a torn hymen would be classified as an injury which could be deemed analogous to a disease for purposes of the rape shield law given exclusion of the word "injury" from the law).
Third, appellant has failed to show good cause for his failure to comply with the procedures for the submission of evidence regarding the previous sexual conduct of a victim. See Minn. R. Evid. 412(2); Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 4(a) ("A motion shall be made by the accused at least three business days prior to trial, unless later for good cause shown, setting out with particularity the offer of proof of the evidence that the accused intends to offer, relative to the previous sexual conduct of the victim."). Here, appellant's counsel did not raise the issue of the alleged gang rape until the cross-examination of K.B. after offering into evidence K.B.'s letter to her mother referencing an "incident."