A11-1532
[…] Kebaso, 713 N.W.2d 317, 322 (Minn. 2006) (quoting State v. Johnson, 273 Minn. 394, 399, 141 N.W.2d 517, 522 (1966)). "[A]n appellate court vacating a sentence or sentences pursuant to section 609.035 should look to the length of the sentences actually imposed by the district court to ascertain which offense is the most serious, leaving the longest sentence in place." Id. As the district court sentenced appellant to 144 months in prison on count one and 180 months in prison on count two, vacating the sentence imposed on count two would violate section 609.035.
Accordingly, we reverse and vacate the district court's sentence on count one, leaving the 180-month sentence on count two in place. See Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2010) (providing that this court may "vacate or set aside the sentence imposed or stayed and direct entry of an appropriate sentence"). Entry of the sentence as ordered herein shall be made accordingly.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part.