A11-1532
[…] State v. Rhodes, 657 N.W.2d 823, 842 (Minn. 2003). "Performance is also not unreasonable when counsel does not object to properly admitted evidence." State v. Blanche, 696 N.W.2d 351, 376 (Minn. 2005).
Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character is generally not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion. Minn. R. Evid. 404(a). However, evidence of the physical assault upon K.B. was properly admitted as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2010), which allows the admission of "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse" unless the probative value of such evidence is "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." "Similar conduct" is defined in the statute to include domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection or harassment restraining order, stalking conduct, and obscene or harassing telephone calls. Id.