A11-1532
[…] Id. "A court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, without justification, or in contravention of the law." State v. Mix, 646 N.W.2d 247, 250 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002).
"In a prosecution for acts of criminal sexual conduct, including attempts or any act of criminal sexual predatory conduct, evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). The rape shield statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.347 (2010), emphasizes "the general irrelevance of a victim's sexual history." State v. Crims, 540 N.W.2d 860, 867 (Minn. App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1996). Such evidence is "admissible only if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature" and only if consent of the victim is a defense in the case, or "[w]hen the prosecution's case includes evidence of semen, pregnancy or disease at the time of the incident or, in the case of pregnancy, between the time of the incident and trial, evidence of specific instances of the victim's