State v. Gray
[…] The district court made this determination based on arguments of counsel without hearing evidence. As the State acknowledges, in this instance, this court exercises de novo review because we are in the same position as the district court to determine whether the motion, records, and files conclusively show that Gray is entitled to no relief. See State v. Moses, 296 Kan. 1126, 1127–28, 297 P.3d 1174 (2013).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2) provides that a district court may allow a defendant to withdraw his plea after sentencing to prevent manifest injustice. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e) provides time limitations for filing such a motion:

“(1) Any action under subsection (d)(2) must be brought within one year of: (A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.

The time limitation herein may be extended by the court only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.”

Gray acknowledges that his written motion to withdraw plea was filed outside the 1–year time limitation provided for in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(e)(1).