State v. Gray
[…] The State argues this shows the legislature's intent to only have house arrest count as jail credit in DUI cases.

Whether a defendant is entitled to jail credit toward a sentence is determined solely by statute. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

Gray claims he was entitled to jail credit for time spent on house arrest with community corrections prior to his probation being revoked. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 216615(b) governs the calculation of a defendant's sentence after his or her probation has been revoked and it provides:

“In any criminal action in which probation, assignment to a conservation camp or assignment to community corrections is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to confinement, for the purpose of computing the defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release date, the defendant's sentence is to be computed from a date, hereafter to be specifically designated in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent in a residential facility while on probation, assignment to a conservation camp or assignment to community correctional residential services program. The commencing date of such sentence shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time allowances as are authorized by law are to be allowed on such sentence from such date as though the defendant were actually incarcerated in a correctional institution.”

The statute does not provide for house arrest to be calculated as jail credit. Moreover, the Kansas Supreme Court has specifically held that a defendant does not receive jail credit under K.S.A. 21–4614, the predecessor statute to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(b), for time spent under house arrest.