Case No. CA 1241
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(C)(3), a third degree misdemeanor is punishable by up to sixty days in jail and a fine up to $500. Appellant argues that although the State amended the complaint, its sole purpose of doing so was to deny him a jury trial.
There is not an absolute right to a jury trial guaranteed by the State and Federal Constitutions. The amended complaint, in the case sub judice, charged appellant with a first offense of speeding. According to R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(a), the amended complaint charged appellant with a minor misdemeanor. Under R.C. 2945.17, appellant is not entitled to a jury trial for a minor misdemeanor. This statute provides:
At any trial, in any court, for the violation of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except in cases in which the penalty involved does not exceed a fine of one hundred dollars, the accused has the right to be tried by a jury.
Since the State amended the complaint and charged appellant with a first offense violation of speeding, a minor misdemeanor, appellant was not entitled to a jury trial.
Appellant's sole assignment of error is overruled.