State v. Grassl
[…] Some of the people were hit and reported the incident to the police. As a result of that incident, Leick was convicted of failure to report an accident. Grassl argued this evidence would refute Leick's claim that he turned his steering wheel only slightly in an attempt to make Grassl step back. He also argued the evidence was admissible to show Leick's habit or routine when confronted with a hostile situation. The trial court refused to admit the evidence.

Grassl submits two theories for the admission of this other act evidence. First, he argues the evidence is admissible under § 904.04(1)(b), Stats., which provides that "evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by the accused," and § 904.05(2), Stats., which provides that "In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a . . . claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person's conduct."