State v. Grassl
[…] Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982).

Pursuant to § 904.04, Stats., and subject to specified exceptions, evidence of a person's character or character trait is not admissible for the purpose of proving the person acted in conformity with that character or trait. The exceptions to this general rule are dependent on the status of the person whose character is at issue. Here, we are dealing with the victim whose character is at issue.

Section 904.04, Stats., provides in relevant part:

Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes

(1) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of the person's character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:

(a) Character of accused. Evidence of a pertinent trait of the accused's character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same;

(b) Character of victim. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor;

(c) Character of witness. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in ss. 906.07, 906.08 and 906.09.

Evidence of a pertinent character trait is admissible under § 904.04(1)(b), Stats., to show the victim acted in accordance with that trait. This subsection, however, does not authorize the admission of specific instances of conduct for that purpose. See State v.