State v. Grassl
[…] See State v. Daniels , 160 Wis.2d 85, 94-97, 465 N.W.2d 633, 635-37 (1991). Similarly, to be admissible under § 904.05(2), Stats., there must be evidence of the defendant's knowledge of the victim's prior violent conduct which is the reason for the defendant's actions. See State v. Boykins , 119 Wis.2d 272, 277-78, 350 N.W.2d 710, 713 (Ct.App. 1984). Here, because there was no evidence that Grassl knew of Leick's prior conduct, the prior incident was not relevant and, therefore, properly excluded.

Section 904.05(2), Stats., provides:
Methods of proving character.
. . . .

(2) Specific instances of conduct. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person's conduct.

Finally, Grassl contends that the evidence was admissible under § 904.06, Stats., to establish a habit or routine on Leick's part when confronted with hostile situations. He reasons that this would show Leick's motive or intent when confronted by Grassl with the pipe. Essentially, it would show that Leick intended to strike Grassl with his car and, thus, it would explain Grassl's reasons for striking the windshield of Leick's car in self-defense.

Habit; routine practice.

904.06

(1) Admissibility. Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice.

(2) Method of Proof. Habit or routine practice may be proved by testimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed or that the practice was routine.

Evidence of a person's habit is relevant because it is more probable that a person acted consistently with that habit. French v.