State v. Grant-Adams
[…] The case is remanded to the district court with directions to appoint conflict-free counsel and for reconsideration of the motion to withdraw plea.

Calculation of Criminal History Score at Sentencing

Grant-Adams contends for the first time on appeal that the district court erred during sentencing by including his 2014 conviction for criminal threat in calculating his criminal history score. He correctly states that a defendant may raise a legal challenge to the classification of a prior conviction for purposes of lowering a criminal history score for the first time on appeal under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a). See State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 1034, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015). That provision allows a court to "correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a). And a challenge to a criminal history calculation essentially raises a claim that the sentence is illegal because it "does not conform with the applicable statutory provision regarding the term of punishment authorized for the current conviction."