110,626.
[…] See Simmons, 282 Kan. at 742 (noting that “robbery and certain types of theft have been deemed to be lesser included offenses of aggravated robbery”). Therefore, the next question this court must answer—and the question that will determine whether the district court erred in failing to give the instruction—is whether evidence supported the instruction. Or, to put it another way, this court must now consider whether the instruction was factually appropriate.
Grant was specifically charged with aggravated robbery under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5420(b)(1), which defines the offense as a robbery that is “committed by a person who ... [i]s armed with a dangerous weapon.” Robbery itself is defined in the previous subsection as “knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5420(a). Grant contends that, as a matter of law, evidence supporting an aggravated robbery conviction also supports a robbery conviction and that, as such, the district court needed to instruct the jury on that offense.