State v. Graham
[…] Eventually, a man intervened to stop the assault. When the police arrived, defendant was apologetic for her behavior, including making comments to the officer about '"seeing red' or something to the effect of 'losing control.'"

Defendant was charged with fourth-degree assault and harassment. At trial, the defense did not dispute that defendant had assaulted the victim, only whether the state had proved that defendant's two children witnessed the assault. Fourth-degree assault is normally a Class A misdemeanor, ORS 163.160(2), but, as relevant here, becomes a Class C felony if it "is committed in the immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, the person's or the victim's minor child or stepchild or a minor child residing within the household of the person or victim," ORS 163.160(3)(a). The trial evidence included circumstantial evidence that the children witnessed the assault, but no direct evidence. The victim did not see the children leave the yard but also did not look for them during the assault, and the children themselves were not called to testify.