NO. CAAP-19-0000392
[…] (2) ownership or possession of a prohibited firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) (2011), and
(3) carrying or using a firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of HRS § 134-21 (2011).
"The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai'i 482, 485, 403 P.3d 259, 262 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The law that allows appeals from circuit court criminal cases is HRS § 641-11, which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." In determining whether an order or judgment qualifies for appealability under HRS § 641-11, the Supreme Court of Hawai'i has "focused the inquiry on whether the relevant order terminated the proceedings in the case and left nothing further to be accomplished by the lower court."