State v. Gordon
[…] However, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, the jury could have reasonably concluded that the Defendant intentionally and with premeditation killed the victim.

II.

Next, the Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of aggravated burglary. In particular, he argues that the State did not establish the requisite intent to commit an assault when the Defendant entered the Beasley residence.

According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-403, a person commits aggravated burglary when he or she commits burglary of a habitation as defined in Tennessee Code Annotates sections 39-14-401 and 39-14-402. A "habitation" is defined as "any structure, including buildings, mobile homes, trailers and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A). "A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner enters a building, other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault. . . ." Tenn.