State v. Gordon
[…] Yet, other evidence suggests that the Defendant planned the killing. The Defendant had expressed his dislike for and desire to kill the victim. Instead of waiting outside the Beasley residence, the Defendant broke into the home and secreted himself upstairs. The telephone lines were cut. The Defendant armed himself with scissors which were clearly capable of being used as a deadly weapon. We note that the predecessor statute for first degree murder required that the perpetrator deliberate with a cool, dispassionate intent to kill. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(1991); State v. Brown, 836 S.W.2d 530 (Tenn. 1992); State v. West, 844 S.W.2d 144 (Tenn. 1992). Subsequently, this provision was amended and deleted the deliberation requirement. The current section reflects that "[i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time. The mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (1997).

The Defendant denied that he had any intent to kill the victim until after he confronted Don Beasley. He asserts that he just snapped and that he got the scissors out of a drawer after Beasley had seen him and that "I guess I just stabbed him."