State v. Gonzalez
[…] United States v. Perez (1824), 22 U.S. 579, 580

(9 Wheat. 579) (emphasis added).

A mistrial without manifest necessity may bar retrial of an alleged offender under double jeopardy principles, as will be discussed further below.

In addition to a court's inherent discretionary power to declare a mistrial in cases of manifest necessity, R.C. 2945.36 defines situations where an Ohio trial court may declare a mistrial without double jeopardy problems. In fact, this is the statute upon which the trial court relied to declare the mistrial. R.C. 2945.36 provides:

"The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:

"(A) For sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;

"(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;

"(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;

"(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.

"The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal."