State v. Gonzalez
[…] Gonzalez has failed to prove all three elements required in a request for new trial based upon a Brady violation. Although the State failed to disclose the fact that there was no male DNA evidence on the two anal swabs, which could be used as impeachment evidence, Gonzalez failed to show that the State suppressed the evidence and that the evidence was material so as to show prejudice. Therefore, the district court's denial of his motion for new trial was not an abuse of discretion.

K.S.A. 21–2512

Although both parties question whether K.S.A. 21–2512 applies, it is of little matter because the same result would occur under this sub-issue as under the Brady violation analysis.

K.S.A. 21–2512(f)(2) provides the following:

“If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are favorable to the petitioner, the court shall:

(A) Order a hearing, notwithstanding any provision of law that would bar such a hearing; and

(B) enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including, but not limited to, an order:

(i) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;

(ii) discharging the petitioner if the petitioner is in custody;

(iii) resentencing the petitioner; or

(iv) granting a new trial.”

When reviewing a district court's decision denying a motion for new trial under K.S.A. 21–2512, our appellate courts

“conduct a de novo review of the determination of whether the evidence has favorable probative value, giving deference to the district court's factual findings.