No. S–10–1097.
[…] We have not yet addressed whether the motion may be filed after the sentence is served. Here, the rights advisory required by § 29–1819.02 was read to Gonzalez, and thus, she does not and cannot move to withdraw her plea pursuant to § 29–1819.02.
See State v. Yos–Chiguil, 278 Neb. 591, 772 N.W.2d 574 (2009).
Id.
See id.
The second statutory avenue available to a defendant seeking to withdraw a plea after his or her conviction has become final is the Act. The Act is enacted to protect constitutional rights. Specifically, § 29–3001 currently provides:
(1) A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.
Such motion must be filed within 1 year of the triggering event.