utilizing K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21–6811 [e] to determine comparability of Arizona burglary statute
[…] Convictions or adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the District of Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts are considered out-of-state convictions or adjudications. The facts required to classify out-of-state adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Relying on K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6811(e), Gonzales claims Kansas does not have an offense comparable to the offense of second-degree burglary under Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13–1507(A) and therefore his out-of-state conviction must be classified as a nonperson crime. Gonzales argues that under the Arizona statute, “[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein” whereas the comparable Kansas burglary statute is limited to burglaries committed by “entering into or remaining within” a residential structure or dwelling with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or sexual battery therein. In support of his argument, Gonzales cites to State v.