utilizing K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21–6811 [e] to determine comparability of Arizona burglary statute
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 571, 357 P.3d 251 (2015), cert. denied ––– U.S. –––– (January 11, 2016). Recently, the Kansas Supreme Court made clear that a prior crime's classification as person or nonperson is determined based on the classification in effect for the comparable Kansas offense at the time the current crime of conviction was committed. 302 Kan. at 589.
We begin our analysis with Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13–1507(A), the subsection of the Arizona statute governing the crime of second-degree burglary that forms the basis for Gonzales' prior conviction. In 2002, this subsection of the statute provided: “A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13–1507(A). Also relevant to our discussion is K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5807, the Kansas burglary statute, which at the time Gonzales committed the offenses of vehicular burglary, criminal damage to property, and battery against a law enforcement officer, provided: