utilizing K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21–6811 [e] to determine comparability of Arizona burglary statute
[…] The party claiming error in the instructions has the burden to prove the degree of prejudice necessary for reversal. State v. Betancourt, 299 Kan. 131, 135, 322 P.3d 353 (2014).
Legally appropriate
To be legally appropriate, a jury instruction on battery must be a lesser included crime of battery against a law enforcement officer. Whether a crime is a lesser included offense of another is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review. Armstrong, 299 Kan. at 432.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b)(2) defines a lesser included crime to include “a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5413(c)(3)(D) requires the State to prove a battery under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5413(a) in order to convict a defendant of battery against a law enforcement officer.