2022AP1963-CR
[…] ¶16 As with the first issue, we need not resolve this dispute. We conclude that it would have been objectively reasonable for an officer in the position of the officer here to interpret Wis. STAT. § 347.07(1) as the State now advocates, limiting the total number of headlamps plus adverse weather lamps and auxiliary lamps on the front of a vehicle to four, without regard to their candlepower.
¶17 WISCONSIN Stat. § 347.07(1) provides that when a vehicle that is equipped with headlamps is also equipped with "any adverse weather lamps, spotlamps, or auxiliary lamps, or with any other lamp on the front thereof projecting a beam of intensity greater than 300 candlepower," there may be "not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps or combinations thereof on the front of the vehicle" illuminated at the same time.