2022AP1963-CR
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we need not decide whether the statute allows a vehicle to have four or six simultaneously illuminated front-mounted lamps. We determine that, even if the statute allows six, the officer relied on a reasonable mistake of law that the statute allows only up to four. See Houghton, 364 Wis.2d 234, ¶52 ("[A]n objectively reasonable mistake of law by a police officer can form the basis for reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop.").
¶12 We conclude that the officer's interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 347.07(1) was objectively reasonable. The statute provides that a vehicle may have "not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps or combinations thereof on the front of the vehicle" illuminated at one time, which as the State argues reasonably could apply to all of the types of lamps listed in the preceding part of the statute. Sec. 347.07(1).