State v. Goin
[…] See Brown v. Zenon, 133 Or.App. 291, 295, 891 P.2d 666 (1995) ("[jurisdiction attaches when a child is taken into protective custody. ORS 419B.157; ORS 419C.094. If a child is not taken into protective custody, jurisdiction attaches when other steps are taken to initiate judicial proceedings.").

In 1997, ORS 419C.094 was amended to delete the word "protective." Or Laws 1997, ch 727, § 4. ORS 419C.094 now provides, in part, that "the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a youth is taken into custody *** shall attach from the time the youth is taken into custody." Because the statute no longer refers to protective custody, there are reasons to question the trial court's ruling denying the motion to remand the case to juvenile court.