05-19-2021
[…] In the state's view, the additional $255 imposed by the trial court is likely the $255 fee specified by ORS 813.020(1) and ORS 813.030, and because the record is unclear as to whether the court intended to waive that fee and mistakenly included it or whether it intended to impose it, a remand for resentencing is appropriate. Based on the record here, we agree with the state. See Tison , 292 Or. App. at 375, 424 P.3d 823 (remanding for resentencing when record was unclear whether trial court intended to impose or waive $255 fee required by ORS 813.020(1) and ORS 813.030 ).
ORS 813.030 provides, in part, that "[t]he fee required by ORS 471.432 and 813.020(1) shall be in the amount of $255, except that the court may waive all or part of the fee in cases involving indigent defendants."
Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay a $255 intoxicant conviction fee vacated; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.