A179149 (Control) A179150 A179151 A179152
[…] "On review of the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational trier of fact, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable credibility choices, could have found the essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Guerrero, 331 Or.App. 384, 386,__P.3d__(2024) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As relevant to the kidnapping charge in this case, ORS 163.225(1) provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another[.]"
On appeal, defendant's argument focuses on the word "takes" in ORS 163.225(1)(a), which is commonly referred to as the asportation element.