State v. Gjerde
[…] On de novo review, we examine the record to determine whether the state has established by clear and convincing evidence that, because of a mental disorder, appellant is either unable to provide for her basic needs or is a danger to herself. State v. Johnson, 131 Or. App. 561, 564, 886 P.2d 42 (1994). To be "clear and convincing," evidence must be of " 'extraordinary persuasiveness.' " Id. (quoting State v. Siebold, 100 Or. App. 365, 366, 786 P.2d 219 (1990)). We conclude that the state failed to meet that burden.

ORS 426.005(1) provides, in part:

"As used in ORS 426.005 to 426.390, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(d) 'Mentally ill person' means a person who, because of a mental disorder, is one or more of the following:

"(A) Dangerous to self or others.

"(B) Unable to provide for basic personal needs and is not receiving such care as is necessary for health or safety." (Emphasis supplied.)