State v. Giordano
[…] (Defendant's Memorandum in Response to State's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Argument, ¶ 4 p. 18.) This court finds no merit in this argument.

General Statutes § 54-186, Article V(a) states: "In response to a request made under article III or article IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall be entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian."

G.

Lastly, the state argues in the alternative that even if the IAD is applicable, it was waived by the defendant.