State v. Ginther
[…] See Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 661, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 1400, 59 L.Ed.2d 660, 672 (1979) (lawful stop requires only an articulable and reasonable suspicion that the vehicle being stopped is unregistered or that the vehicle or the occupant is otherwise committing a legal violation).

IV. Iowa Code section 321J.6(2) .

Ginther also argues that the court erred in allowing the results of the intoxilyzer test into evidence based on the officer's failure to comply with Iowa Code section 321J.6(2). This section requires the officer to offer the test "within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first." Ginther contends that he had taken the preliminary breath test prior to midnight, but that the intoxilyzer test was not administered until 1:59 a.m., just over two hours after the preliminary testing.