No. 11–1272.
[…] Suspended sentences on two unrelated charges were also revoked, and those sentences were imposed concurrent to the thirty-five-year term.
Gines asserts his convictions and sentences are in violation of Iowa Code sections 901.8 (2011) and 701.9 and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He further asserts his counsel was ineffective by allowing him to plead guilty to three counts of intimidation when the factual basis does not support separate charges.
.Iowa Code section 901.8 provides, in pertinent part: “If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.”
.Iowa Code section 701.9 provides, in pertinent part:
No person shall be convicted of a public offense which is necessarily included in another public offense of which the person is convicted.