110,833.
[…] Multiplicity is an aspect of the constitutional protections against double jeopardy, State v. Moody, 35 Kan.App.2d 547, 574–75, 132 P.3d 985, rev. denied 282 Kan. 794 (2006), protections which Kansas has codified in the statute Gilmore cites. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109 ; State v. Hensley, 298 Kan. 422, 435–36, 313 P.3d 814 (2013) ; Trotter v. State, 288 Kan. 112, 120–24, 200 P.3d 1236 (2009). “Our review of double jeopardy and multiplicity challenges under these provisions is unlimited.” Hensley, 298 Kan. at 435, 313 P.3d 814.
It is true that under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(b), “the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser crime, but not both.” Yet, this law refers to situations “[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one crime.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109(a). If the conduct in question “is discrete, i.e., committed separately and severally,” the resulting charges do not arise from the same conduct and multiplicity is not at issue. State v. Schoonover, 281 Kan. 453, 496, 133 P.3d 48 (2006).