DOCKET NO. A-3983-17T4
[…] See N.J.R.E. 201. Even so, the custom begs the question of whether a judge can order the Sheriff to serve a material witness order and take that witness into custody. The trial judge in this case believed she lacked the authority to do so, although she did not have the benefit of the additional research and briefing supplied on this appeal.
See also N.J.S.A. 2B:6-3(a) which provides in pertinent part that the Sheriff "shall be responsible for service, or execution and return process, orders, warrants and judgments directed to the [S]heriff . . . [,]" and N.J.S.A. 2A:154-3 (empowering Sheriff's officers "to act as officers for the detection, apprehension, arrest and conviction of offenders against the law."). Neither provision specifically mentions arrest warrants for material witnesses.
We decline to resolve these weighty constitutional and institutional issues in the present context of this case.