No. W2018-00331-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Defendant is not entitled to relief on this ground.
Possession of drug paraphernalia
To convict Defendant of possession of drug paraphernalia, the State must have established the following essential elements: "(1) that the defendant possessed an object; (2) that the object possessed was classifiable as drug paraphernalia; and (3) that the defendant intended to use that object for at least one of the illicit purposes enumerated in the statute." State v. Ross, 49 S.W.3d 833, 846 (Tenn. 2001) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1)). The "illicit purposes" outlined in section 39-17-425(a)(1) include the following, in pertinent part: to "process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-425(a)(1) (2016). In Ross, the supreme court determined that the evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to have found that the defendant used "electronic scales and plastic sandwich bags" as drug paraphernalia. Ross, 49 S.W.3d 846.