State v. Gilkeson
[…] RCW 26.19.080(3) requires that these expenses be paid proportionately. McKedy is correct that a deviation was granted without regard for the statutory imperative. Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to first determine the actual proportionate income of the parents, and then allocate day care and transportation expenses consistently with that determination. We remand for recalculation of the parties' day care and transportation obligations.

E. Gilkeson's Failure to Submit a Worksheet and Financial Declaration

McKedy argues that the court failed to adhere to RCW 26.19.035(3) when it did not require Gilkeson to submit a signed child support worksheet and financial declaration form. We agree.

RCW 26.19.035(3) states:

Worksheets in the form developed by the office of the administrator for the courts shall be completed under penalty of perjury and filed in every proceeding in which child support is determined. The court shall not accept incomplete worksheets or worksheets that vary from the worksheets developed by the office of the administrator for the courts.

(Emphasis added.)

The legislature's use of the term shall, indicates that the court must require the parents to file the mandatory worksheets. See, e.g., Parkland Light Water Co. v.