COA21-645
[…] Those conditions being that (1) the court has placed defendant on probation; (2) pursuant to deferred prosecution or conditional discharge. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(h)(5) (2021).
1. Conviction
¶ 9 Surety argues that because "'a plea of guilty, freely, understandingly, and voluntarily entered, is equivalent to a conviction of the offense charged[, ]' State v. Watkins, 283 N.C. 17, 27, 194 S.E.2d 800, 808, cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1000 (1973) (emphasis added)[, ]" Defendant's agreement to "plead guilty" constituted a conviction. To support this argument, Surety cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b), which states that "[f]or the purpose of imposing a sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331(b) (2021). Specifically, Surety contends that Defendant's admission of guilt on the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia "in exchange for dismissal" of his other charges, and his admission of guilt pursuant to the Agreement, constituted a conviction. We disagree.