COA21-645
[…] These conditions did not order Defendant to attend a Drug Treatment Court Program. Thus, Defendant was not on probation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a2), and the obligation on the bond had not ended pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(h)(5). Defendant was not convicted and was not on probation pursuant to the relevant statutes. We hold that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to order forfeiture of the bond.
B. Motion to Set Aside Forfeiture
¶ 15 Surety argues that its motion to set aside forfeiture should have been granted by the trial court under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5. Specifically, the motion was premised on section 15A-544.5(b)(2), which provides that forfeiture may be set aside when "[a]ll charges for which the defendant was bonded appear to have been finally disposed by the court other than by the State's taking dismissal with leave, as evidenced by a copy of an official court record, including an electronic record." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(2) (2021). Surety contends that it is "undisputed" that two of the three charges secured by the bond were "finally disposed of" pursuant to dismissal by the State.