COA21-645
[…] Ross, 173 N.C.App. at 574, 620 S.E.2d at 37. Because Defendant did not plead guilty, it follows that he was not convicted.
2. Probation
¶ 13 Surety contends that because Defendant was placed "on probation . . . for the purpose of allowing [] [Defendant to participate in and successfully complete the . . . program" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341(a2), the obligation on the bond terminated under N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-534(h)(5). We disagree.
¶ 14 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(h)(5) provides that:
A bail bond posted pursuant to this section is effective and binding upon the obligor throughout all the stages of the proceeding in the trial division of the General Court of Justice until the entry of judgment in the district court from which no appeal is taken . . . . The obligation of an obligor . . . is terminated at an earlier time if . . . [t]he court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred prosecution or conditional discharge.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(h)(5) (2021). Defendant failed to appear at the six-month review date. The charge was neither dismissed nor resolved through entry of judgment.