State v. Gevedon
[…] Bise , 380 S.W.3d 682, 707 (Tenn. 2012) ; see also State v. Bohanon , No. M2012-02366-CCA-R3-CD, 2013 WL 5777254, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 25, 2013). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies incorrect legal standards, reaches an illogical conclusion, bases its ruling on a clearly erroneous assessment of the proof, or applies reasoning that causes an injustice to the complaining party." State v. Phelps , 329 S.W.3d 436, 443 (Tenn. 2010) (citing State v. Jordan , 325 S.W.3d 1, 38–40 (Tenn. 2010) ).

Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(d), in effect when Mr. Gevedon committed the offense, the trial court had to "consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304(d) (2018); see State v. Johnson , 968 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997) ("In determining restitution, the trial court must consider what the defendant can reasonably pay given the appellant's means and future ability to pay.").