State v. Geter
[…] The Court in Morgan , in referencing the "reasonable efforts" undertaken by the State to conduct the revocation hearing earlier, referred to this Court's decision in Bryant . Morgan , 372 N.C. at 618, 831 S.E.2d 254 (citing Bryant , 361 N.C. at 104, 637 S.E.2d 532 ). Bryant , in turn, analyzed the version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) which was existent at the time, and which explicitly required a trial court to find "that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier." 361 N.C. at 102, 637 S.E.2d 532 (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(2) (2005) ).