State v. Geter
[…] (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.

(2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.

(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2021). As the majority notes, this version of the statute omits language appearing in a prior version providing that revocation was permitted if the "State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier." Act of July 28, 2008, S.L. 2008-129, § 4, 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 499, 503. That version of the statute read:

(f) Revocation after Period of Probation. — The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if: