State v. Geter
[…] However, the Legislature unequivocally eliminated the trial court's necessity to consider the State's reasonable efforts to conduct the hearing at an earlier time with the passage of Session Law 2008-129, which replaced the one "reasonable effort" finding earlier required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(2) with two findings which presently must be determined by a trial court: N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(2) requires a finding that the "probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation" and N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3) requires a finding of "good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked." 2008 N.C. Sess. Law 129, § 4; N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2021).