State v. Geter
[…] Geter, but the dismissal had no impact on the later hearing of the probation violation. That is, despite the dismissal of the underlying charges that supposedly influenced the State to "wait and see," the State nevertheless forged ahead with seeking the post-expiration revocation of Geter's probation. Under this "heads I win, tails you lose" framework approved by the majority opinion today, the mere fact of pending underlying charges against a defendant could always constitute "good cause," regardless of the outcome of those charges. This result is prohibited by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) itself, which enumerates the "good cause" determination required by subsection (f)(3) as a separate and distinct prerequisite from the mere fact "that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation" required by subsection (f)(2).