overruling the appellant's assignment of error under Appellate Rules 12 and 16 because the appellant failed to apply the law to the facts presented
[…] (Emphasis omitted). State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), Lorain App. No. 96CA006462, unreported, at 4.
The trial court convicted Defendant of complicity to commit theft. The complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03 provides, in relevant part:
(A) No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall do any of the following:
* * *
(2) Aid or abet another in committing the offense[.]
The theft statute, R.C. 2913.02 states:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(3) By deception;
(4) By threat;
(5) By intimidation.
Specifically, Defendant claims that there was no evidence that he committed theft, pursuant to R.C. 2913.02, to support his conviction.